CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208

Mr. Syed W. Ul Haque
Amazon Development Centre India Pvt. Ltd.
Taurus II, Bagmane Constellation Business Park Ferns City
Doddanekundi, Bangalore 560037
India

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless Bluetooth speaker with built-in FM radio from Singapore

Dear Mr. Ul Haque:

In your letter dated December 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Pyle Wireless Portable Bluetooth Speaker, model number PBMSQG9, which contains an in-built rechargeable battery, a 3.5mm AUX input jack, an FM radio, a micro SD slot, and a USB reader. Moreover, this wireless speaker with a built-in FM radio with auto-tuning can operate without an external source of power. It also can reproduce sound through its USB flash drive and micro SD readers.

In your request, you suggested that this merchandise be classified under heading 8518, which provides for Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof. However, the merchandise if fully provided for in its entirety elsewhere in the tariff.

The applicable subheading for this wireless speaker with a built-in FM radio will be 8527.13.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Reception apparatus for radio-broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: Radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power: Other apparatus combined with sound recording or reproducing apparatus: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division